Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acacia macracantha
   NamebankID: 3874548
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3874548   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            poponax
              Poponax macracantha


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acacia macracantha Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., 1806
Acacia macracantha Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Acacia macracantha Willd.
Mimosa macracantha
Mimosa macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Poir.
Poponax macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Killip
Vachellia macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger
Vachellia macracantha



Common Names:
English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
English
    long-spine acacia
    porknut
    Wild Tamarind
    Aroma
    Long-spined Acacia
    Park Nut
    Stink Casha
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    acacia
    Acacia Piquant
    Acacia Savane
unspecified
    Cambr¢n
    Carambomba
    Briar
    Tamarindo Silvestre
    acacia
    long-spine acacia
    porknut
    Wild Tamarind
    Aroma
    Acacia Piquant
    Acacia Savane
    Long-spined Acacia
    Park Nut
    Stink Casha
    Cambrón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acacia macracanthaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory