Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Populus canescens
   NamebankID: 3873895
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3873895   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Salicales
          Salicaceae
            populus
              Populus canescens (Ait.) Sm. (pro sp.)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Populus canescens (Ait.) Sm. (pro sp.)
Populus X canescens (Ait.) Sm. (pro sp.)
Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Populus canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Populus X canescens (Ait.) Sm.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    gray poplar
English
    gray poplar
unspecified
    gray poplar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Salicaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Populus canescensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory