Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus quoyi
   NamebankID: 3864900
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864900   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus quoyi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus quoyi Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus quoyi Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus quoyi Valenciennes



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Other | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Mogoweim
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Mogoweim
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Davawenyo
    Molmol
    Mul-mul
English
    Quoy's parrotfish
    Green-blotched parrotfish
    loro
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Japanese
    Remonbudai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
Mandarin Chinese
    瓜氏鹦嘴鱼
    瓜氏鸚嘴魚
Marshall
    Molmol
Other
    Buyos
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Luro
    Lutiin
    Aliyakyak
    Mul-mul
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Mulmul
    Malunaw
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus quoyiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory