Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lethrinus miniatus
   NamebankID: 3864141
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864141   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lethrinidae
            Lethrinus
              Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801)



Common Names:
Arabic | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Fwâi | Gela | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Kuyunon | Mahl | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshallese | Numee | Other | Palauan | Pije | Polish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Telugu | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Arabic
    Shaari
    Shari suli
Bikol
    Dugso
    Dugso'
Carolinian
    Metiil
Cebuano
    Katambak
    Kilawan
    Dugso
    Kiros
Common name
    trumpet emperor
Danish
    Tyklæbet kejserbrasen
Davawenyo
    Katambak
    Kilawan
English
    longnosed emperor
    Trout
    Emperor
    North-west snapper
    Red-throat emperor
    Starry pigface bream
    Tricky snapper
    Longface emperor
    Sweetlip
    Trumpeter
    Sweetlip emperor
    lipper
    red-throated emperor
    trumpet emperor
    Redthroat emperor
French
    Bec-de-cane
    Capitaine gueule longue
    Gueule rouge
Fwâi
    Benin
    Diruk
Gela
    Esa-esa
Hiligaynon
    Kilawan
Ilokano
    Bagangan
    Sapingan
    Gambayan
    Babarat
Japanese
    Amami-fuefuki
    Kitsune-fuefuki
Kumak
    Caan
    Diru
Kuyunon
    Bakoko
    Sapingan
    Anuping
Mahl
    Thundigufilolu
Makassarese
    Ketamba
Malay
    Landok
    Mempinang
    Asuan
Malayalam
    Kadu
    Chemballi
    Puimetti
    ചെന്വല്ലി
    കടു
    ചെന്പല്ലി 
    പുഇമിട്ടി 
    പുയ്മെട്ടി
Mandarin Chinese
    奄美裸颊鲷
    长吻裸颊鲷
    黄口裸颊鲷
    奄美裸頰鯛
    長吻裸頰鯛
    黃口裸頰鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Lauso
Marshallese
    Jalia
    Mameni
    Roñet
Numee
    Jii
    Jüü
Other
    Gutugutuka
    Gutura
Palauan
    Mlangmud
Pije
    Bening
    Gan pwiya
Polish
    Letra niebieska
Surigaonon
    Bidhi
    Jijing
Tagalog
    Bitilya
    Dugso
    Bukawin dugso
Tahitian
    Aaravi
    'o'eo 'uturoa
    O'eo 'uturoa
Tamil
    Koranguvelu
    Valamin
    குரஙகுவெலா  
    கொருங்குவிலா
    வெளமீன்
    வாளமீன்  
Telugu
    Karwa
    కరవ  
Tuamotuan
    Meko
Vietnamese
    Cá Hè mõm dài
Waray-waray
    Dugso
    Kirawan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lethrinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lethrinus miniatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory