Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeres nigrescens
   NamebankID: 3863811
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863811   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres nigrescens


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres nigriscens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres nigriscens



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bobbelvin-lipvis
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Lubay
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Dussumier's wrasse
    bubblefin wrasse
    dusky rainbowfish
    Kner's wrasse
Malay
    Belodok karang
Mandarin Chinese
    雲斑海豬魚
    云斑海猪鱼
    杜氏海猪鱼
    黑带海猪鱼
    杜氏海豬魚
    黑帶海豬魚
Other
    Ditun
    Paden
Surigaonon
    Labayan
    Lubay-lubay
Tagalog
    Labayan
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Ditun
    Paden



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeres nigrescensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory