Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeres melanochir
   NamebankID: 3863808
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863808   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Halichoeres Rüppell, 1835
                          Halichoeres melanochir Fowler and Bean, 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Halichoeres melanochir Fowler and Bean, 1928



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Bikol
    Angol
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Lubay
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Black wrasse
    Orange-fin wrasse
Japanese
    Munatenbera
    Munaten-bera
Mandarin Chinese
    胸斑海猪鱼
    黑腕海猪鱼
    胸斑海豬魚
    黑腕海豬魚
Surigaonon
    Lubay-lubay
Tagalog
    Labayan
    Maming
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Maming



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeres melanochirSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory