Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coelorhynchus fasciatus
   NamebankID: 3863318
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863318   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Macrouridae Gilbert and Hubbs, 1916
            Caelorinchus Giorna, 1809
              Caelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878)
Caelorinchus fasciatus
Coelorhynchus fasciatus (non Günther, 1878)
Coelorhynchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878)
Coelorhynchus fasciatus (Gunther 1878)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (non Günther, 1878)
Coelorinchus fasciatus
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Gunther 1878)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Banded whiptail
    rattail
    Striped whiptail
    Banded rattail
Japanese
    Chiko-sokodara
Mandarin Chinese
    斑紋腔吻鱈
    斑纹腔吻鳕
Russian
    Dolgokhvost polosatyi
Spanish
    Granadero
    Granadero chico
    Granadero común
    Granaderos
    Pejerata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Macrouridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coelorhynchus fasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory