Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis cyanostigma
   NamebankID: 3863151
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863151   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                              Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Kapampangan | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tobian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
Cebuano
    Pugapo salapok
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    coral cod
    bluespotted rockcod
    Blue-spotted rock cod
    Blue-spotted rock-cod
    Blue-spotted rockcod
    bluespotted hind
    Blue-spotted hind
    Blue-spotted rockrod
French
    Vielle Ètoiles bleues
    Vielle étoiles bleues
    Vieille étoiles bleues
Gela
    Polo
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapu
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kuyunon
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Kerapu
    Kerapu karang
Mandarin Chinese
    黄背青九棘鲈
    黃背青九棘鱸
Spanish
    Cherna de pintas azules
Surigaonon
    Lapu-lapu
    Diyaning
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Buklak
    Baskuy
Tobian
    Hari-merong
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
Waray-waray
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalopholis cyanostigmaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory