Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropomus pectinatus
   NamebankID: 3863142
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863142   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Centropomidae
                                                                      Centropomus
                                                                        Centropomus pectinatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860
Centropomus pectinatus (non Poey, 1860)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Tarponsnook
English
    Blackfin snook
    constantino
    Comb-tooth snook
    Culan snook
    Robalito de las aletas prietas
    Róbalos
    tarpon snook
    Tarpón
French
    constantino
    Robalito
    Baileta
    Crossie constantin
    Robalo
Mandarin Chinese
    栉锯盖鱼
    櫛鋸蓋魚
Portuguese
    Robalo
    Camuri
    Camurim
    Camorim-sovela
    Camorim-corcunda
    Camorim-ticopá
    Robalo-constantino
    Róbalo
Russian
    робало гребенчатое
Spanish
    constantino
    Quéquere
    Robalito
    Róbalos
    Robalos prieto
    Robalo
    Robalo constantino
    Gualaje Atlantic
    Róbalo prieto
    Róbalo
    róbalo prieto



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centropomidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropomus pectinatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory