Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus amboinensis
   NamebankID: 3863113
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863113   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus ambioensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus ambioensis
Carcharhinus ambioensis (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller and Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (non Müller & Henle, 1839)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Javahaai
Austronesian (Other)
    Lesh
Carolinian
    Lesh
Danish
    Javahaj
Dutch
    Varkensooghaai
English
    Ambon sharpnose puffer
    Java shark
    pigeye shark
French
    Requin balestrine
Malay
    Mongiwa
Mandarin Chinese
    高鳍真鲨
    高鰭真鯊
Portuguese
    Marracho baleta
Spanish
    Tiburón baleta



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus amboinensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory