Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon aureus
   NamebankID: 3862844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon aureus (Lacepède, 1802)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon aureus (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon aureus (Lacepede)
Apogon (Ostorhinchus) aureus (Lacepede 1802)



Common Names:
Arabic | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    Sahihaht arai a'zahabi
Creole, French
    Petite rouge
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Petite rouge
Danish
    Ringhalet kardinalfisk
Davawenyo
    Moong
English
    Ringtailed cardinalfish
    Ring-tailed cardinalfish
    golden cardinalfish
Japanese
    Aosuji-tenjikudai
Malay
    Bibisan
    Sebekah
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    环尾天竺鲷
    黄天竺鲷
    環尾天竺鯛
    黃天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Bungka
Vietnamese
    Cá Sơn bắp đuôi đen
    Cá Son b?p duôi den



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon aureusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory