Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thunnus orientalis
   NamebankID: 3862410
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862410   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Thunnus
              Thunnus orientalis (Temminck and Schlegel, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thunnus (Thunnus) orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel 1844)
Thunnus orientalis (Temminck and Schlegel, 1844)
Thynnus orientalis Temminck and Schlegel, 1844
Thynnus orientalis



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Waray-waray
 
Common name
    North Pacific bluefin tuna
Danish
    Indo-pacifisk tun
English
    Pacific bluefin tuna
    Bluefin tuna
    Oriental bluefin-tuna
French
    Thon rouge
    Thon bleu du Pacifique
German
    Nordpazifischer Blauflossen-Thunfisch
Japanese
    Meji
Malayalam
    Choora
    ചൂര
Mandarin Chinese
    金枪鱼
    金槍魚
    东方蓝鳍鲔
    太平洋黑鲔
    黑暗串一
    黑瓮串
    東方藍鰭鮪
    太平洋黑鮪
    黑甕串
Spanish
    atún
    Atún común (cimarrón)
    Atún cimarrón
    Atún aleta azul del Pacífico
    atún cimarrón
Waray-waray
    Tulingan
    Turingan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thunnus orientalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory