Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tanakius kitaharai
   NamebankID: 3862367
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862367   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Pleuronectidae
            Tanakius
              Tanakius kitaharae (Jordan & Starks, 1904)


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Tanakius kitaharae (Jordan & Starks, 1904)
Tanakius kitaharae
Tanakius kitaharai (Jordan and Starks, 1904)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    willowy flounder
    yanagimushigarei
Japanese
    yanagimushigarei
    Yanagi-mushi-garei
Korean
    Kal-ga-ja-mi
Mandarin Chinese
    Cháng dié
    长鲽
    長鰈



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tanakius kitaharaiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory