Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon savayensis
   NamebankID: 3859541
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3859541   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Apogonidae
                                                                      Apogon
                                                                        Apogon savayensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savayensis Guenther
Apogon savayensis Gunther 1871



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Spook-kardinaal
English
    Samoan cardinalfish
    Ghost cardinalfish
    Gray cardinalfish
    ghost cardinal
French
    Cardinal fantôme
    Cardinal fantome
Japanese
    Namida-tenjikudai
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    侧纹天竺鲷
    魔鬼天竺鲷
    側紋天竺鯛
    魔鬼天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo-tala
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tahitian
    Upaparu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon savayensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory