Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abantennarius analis
   NamebankID: 3859279
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3859279   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Lophiiformes
                                Antennariidae
                                  Antennarius Daudin, 1816
                                    Antennarius analis (Schultz, 1957)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abantennarius analis Schultz, 1957
Abantennarius analis Gosline, 1957
Antennarius analis (Schultz, 1957)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    Tailjet frogfish
    pygmy frogfish
    Tail-jet frogfish
    dwarf frogfish
Mandarin Chinese
    珊瑚躄鱼
    珊瑚躄魚
Samoan
    La'otale



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Antennariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abantennarius analisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory