Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys verrens
   NamebankID: 3859258
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3859258   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan and Evermann, 1902)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan and Evermann, 1902)



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Bara-hirabera
Mandarin Chinese
    红姑娘仔
    红新娘
    紅姑娘仔
    紅新娘
    侧斑离鳍鱼
    蔷薇虹彩鲷
    蔷藢连鳍唇鱼
    側斑離鰭魚
    薔薇虹彩鯛
    薔藢連鰭唇魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys verrensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory