Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triakis scyllium
   NamebankID: 3859143
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3859143   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Carcharhiniformes
                Triakidae Gray, 1851
                  Triakis Müller and Henle, 1838
                    Triakis scyllium Müller and Henle, 1839


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Triakis scyllia Müller & Henle, 1839
Triakis scyllia
Triakis scyllium Müller and Henle, 1839



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Žralok pruhovaný
    Žralok pruhovaný
Dutch
    Bandluipaardhaai
English
    banded houndshark
French
    Virli coro
Japanese
    Dochizame
Mandarin Chinese
    沙条
    沙條
    九道三峰齿鲛
    皱唇鲨
    九道三峰齒鮫
    皺唇鯊
Spanish
    Tollo rayado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Triakidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triakis scylliumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory