Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triakis maculata
   NamebankID: 3859142
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3859142   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                                Triakidae Gray, 1851
                                  Triakinae
                                    Triakis Müller and Henle, 1838
                                      Triakis maculata Kner and Steindachner, 1867


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triakis maculata Kner and Steindachner, 1867



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Gespikkelde luipaardhaai
English
    Tollo
    smooth hound
    spotted houndshark
French
    Virli tacheté
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点皱唇鲨
    斑點皺唇鯊
Spanish
    Tollo
    Marrajo
    Tollito
    Tollo manchado
    Tollo del Norte
    Tollo pintado
    Cazón
    Tollo cazón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Triakidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triakis maculataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory