Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stephanolepis diaspros
   NamebankID: 3858984
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858984   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Monacanthidae
                                  Stephanolepis
                                    Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-brunner


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-brunner



Common Names:
Arabic | Croatian | English | Farsi | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Arabic
    Khanzyr Abou Rysheh
    Halof boresha
    Halof Abo shuka
Croatian
    Afrički kostorog
    Africki kostorog
English
    reticulated leatherjacket
Farsi
    Takshakh-mahi-e-moshabbak
French
    Bourse garnale
German
    Feilenfisch
Greek
    Monochiros
    Μονόχειρος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Monochiros
    Μονόχειρος
Italian
    Pesce balestra africano
Mandarin Chinese
    网纹细鳞鲀
    網紋細鱗魨
Persian
    Takshakh-mahi-e-moshabbak
Spanish
    Lija garnal
    Ballesta reticulada
Turkish
    Dikenliçütre baligi
    Dikenliçütre balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stephanolepis diasprosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory