Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus russelii
   NamebankID: 3858744
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858744   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Scarus Forsskål, 1775
                                    Scarus russelii Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus russelii Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus russelii Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus russelli Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus russelli



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Eklips-papegaaivis
English
    Eclipse parrotfish
    Russell's parrotfish
French
    Perroquet éclipse
    Perroquet Èclipse
Mandarin Chinese
    勒氏鹦嘴鱼
    勒氏鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio eclipse
Spanish
    Loro eclipse
Surigaonon
    Molmol
Tahitian
    Pa'ati tapu
    Pahoro tore



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus russeliiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory