Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudamia gelatinosa
   NamebankID: 3858473
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858473   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Pseudaminae
                          Pseudamia Bleeker 1865
                            Pseudamia gelatinosa Smith, 1955


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pseudamia gelatinosa Smith, 1955
Pseudamia gelatinosa Smith



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Jellie-kardinaal
English
    Gelatinous cardinalfish
    Jelly cardinalfish
    jelly cardinal
    Tail-spot cardinalfish
French
    Cardinal gélatineux
    Cardinal gelatineux
Mandarin Chinese
    大目側仔
    犬牙擬天竺鯛
    鈍尾擬天竺鯛
    大面側仔
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tahitian
    Upaparu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudamia gelatinosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory