Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Porocottus quadrifilis
   NamebankID: 3858418
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858418   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Porocottus
              Porocottus quadrifilis Gill


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Porocottus quadrifilis Gill, 1859
Porocottus quadrifilis Gill



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    chukot fringed sculpin
Mandarin Chinese
    四线棘杜父鱼
    四線棘杜父魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Porocottus quadrifilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory