Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pliosteostoma lutipinnis
   NamebankID: 3858343
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858343   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Pliosteostoma
              Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Gulfinnet sild
English
    yellowfin herring
French
    Poisson-papier jaune
Mandarin Chinese
    黄鳍光腹多齿鳓
    黃鰭光腹多齒鰳
Spanish
    Arenquilla de aleta amarilla
    Arenquillo aleta amar
    Sardina machete
    arenquilla aleta amarilla
    Arenquillo aleta amarilla
    Chaparra pelada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pliosteostoma lutipinnisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory