Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mycteroperca microlepis
   NamebankID: 3857733
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857733   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Mycteroperca
              Mycteroperca microlepis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879)
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode and Bean, 1880)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Gag
Danish
    Fløjlsbars
English
    Grouper
    Gag grouper
    Gag-velvet rockfish
    Gag
    Velvet rockfish
    charcoal belly
French
    Badèche baillou
Mandarin Chinese
    小鳞喙鲈
    小鱗喙鱸
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Badejo
    Badejo-da-areia
    Badejo brando
    Badejo-bicudo
    Badejo-branco
    Badejo-de-areia
    Badejo-saltão
    Badejo-sapateiro
    Serigado-badejo
Spanish
    Abadejo
    Cuna
    Cuna aguají
    Aguají



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mycteroperca microlepisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory