Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mycteroperca fusca
   NamebankID: 3857731
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857731   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Mycteroperca
              Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838)
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1836)



Common Names:
Catalan | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Catalan
    Abadejo
English
    Comb grouper
    island grouper
French
    Mérou d'île
    Mérou d'Óle
Mandarin Chinese
    灰喙鲈
    灰喙鱸
Portuguese
    Badejo
Spanish
    Abadejo
    Gitano
    Sama
    Abade
    Abae
    Mero abadejo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mycteroperca fuscaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory