Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus epistictus
   NamebankID: 3856559
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856559   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus episticus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus episticus



Common Names:
Arabic | Baluchi | Cantonese | Chinese | English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Portuguese | Sindhi | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    Hamour
Baluchi
    Nambo
Cantonese
    Huk-dim-paan
Chinese
    Huk-dim-paan
English
    Black-spotted grouper
    Black-spotted rockcod
    Brown rockcod
    Spottedback grouper
    Broken-line grouper
    dotted grouper
French
    Diri
    Mérou pâle
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Komon-hata
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    小纹石斑鱼
    小紋石斑魚
Persian
    Hamoor-e-khat-shekasteh
Portuguese
    Garoupa pálida
Sindhi
    Gisser
Spanish
    Mero pálido
Vietnamese
    Cá Song chấm đen
    Cá Song ch?m den



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus epistictusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory