Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus bleekeri
   NamebankID: 3856553
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856553   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                                    Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1877)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1877)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant in Vaillant and Bocourt, 1878)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Common name | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Hebrew | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Javanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamoor
    Hamour
    Summam
Bikol
    Baraka
    Baraka'
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chavacano
    Kulapo
    Mantis
Common name
    duskytail grouper
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Bleekeri's grouper
    Bleeker's grouper
    duskytail grouper
    Bleeker's rock cod
Farsi
    Hamoor-e-khal-naranji
French
    Mérou demideuil
    Mérou demi-deuil
Hebrew
    Lokos
Hiligaynon
    Inid
    Liglig
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Javanese
    Balong
    Babunyai
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Kerapu
    Balong
    Kerapo-tutol
    Babunyai
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    布氏石斑鱼
    橙色石斑鱼
    布氏石斑魚
    橙色石斑魚
Persian
    Hamoor-e-khal-naranji
Spanish
    Mero medioluto
Surigaonon
    Busaing
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Song blêke
    Cá Song dẹt
    Cá Song d?t
Waray-waray
    Lapu-lapu
    Tingag
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus bleekeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory