Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Enneacanthus obesus
   NamebankID: 3856536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centrarchidae
            Enneacanthus Gill, 1864
              Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1856)
Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Danish
    Stribet Diamantaborre
    Stribet solfisk
English
    banded sunfish
    diamond sunfish
    little sunfish
Finnish
    Sinitäpläahven
    Täpläaurinkoahven
German
    Diamantbarsch
Mandarin Chinese
    暗色九棘日鲈
    暗色九棘日鱸
Russian
    Brilliantovyi okun'
    окунь бриллантовый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Enneacanthus obesusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory