Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dischistodus perspicillatus
   NamebankID: 3856479
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856479   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Dischistodus
              Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)



Common Names:
English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan
 
English
    White damsel
    White demoiselle
Malay
    Bombin
Mandarin Chinese
    显盘雀鲷
    黑斑雀鲷
    顯盤雀鯛
    黑斑雀鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Las-las
Tagalog
    Palata
    Baro-baro
    Las-las
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Palata
Visayan
    Palata
    Baro-baro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dischistodus perspicillatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory