Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dactyloptena peterseni
   NamebankID: 3856399
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856399   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Dactylopteridae
            Dactyloptena
              Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nystràm, 1887)
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887)
Dactyloptena petersoni (Nyström, 1887)
Dactyloptena petersoni



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | English | German | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Afrikaans
    Ster-helmknorhaan
Common name
    Starry flying gurnard
Danish
    Stjerne-flyveknurhane
English
    Starry flying gurnard
    flying gurnard
    Starry helmet gurnard
German
    Flughahn
Japanese
    Hoshi-semihôbô
    Hoshi-semi-houbou
Korean
    Pyol-tchuk-chi-song-dae
    Pyǒl-tchuk-chi-sǒng-dae
Mandarin Chinese
    Dan jí bào fáng fú
    彼氏单棘豹鲂鮄
    Dān jí bào fáng fú
    彼氏單棘豹魴鮄
Portuguese
    Voador estrelado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dactylopteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dactyloptena peterseniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory