Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cynoscion arenarius
   NamebankID: 3856366
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856366   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Cynoscion
              Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsberg, 1930



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Ukrainian
 
Common name
    Sand weakfish
Danish
    Sandskørfisk
English
    White weakfish
    Sand weakfish
    Seatrout
    Sand trout
    White seatrout
    White trout
    sand seatrout
French
    Acoupa de sable
German
    Adlerfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    沙犬牙石首鱼
    沙犬牙石首魚
Portuguese
    Corvinata
Russian
    Svetlyi gorbyl'
    гороыль светлый
Spanish
    Corbina
    Curvina
    Corvina de arena
    Trucha de arena
    Corvinata de arena
    corvina arenera
Swedish
    Havsgös
Ukrainian
    Svetlyi gorbyl'



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cynoscion arenariusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory