Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cymolutes torquatus
   NamebankID: 3856357
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856357   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Cymolutes
              Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)



Common Names:
English | Hawaiian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Finescale razorfish
    Collared knifefish
    Razor wrasse
Hawaiian
    Lae nihi
Japanese
    Tateyamabera
Mandarin Chinese
    环状钝头鱼
    钝头鱼
    環狀鈍頭魚
    鈍頭魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cymolutes torquatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory