Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Corydoras elegans
   NamebankID: 3856224
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856224   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Callichthyidae
                                  Corydoras
                                    Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1877


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1877
Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1876
Corydorus elegans Steindachner, 1876
Corydorus elegans



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Spanish
 
Danish
    Elegant pansermalle
English
    Elegant corydoras
    Elegant catfish
Finnish
    Korumonni
    Korumonninen
German
    Schraffierter Panzerwels
Mandarin Chinese
    小点兵鲶
    小點兵鯰
Polish
    Kirysek nadobny a. zloty
Spanish
    Shirui
    Caracha



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Corydoras elegansSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory