Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cleisthenes pinetorum
   NamebankID: 3856118
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856118   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Pleuronectidae
            Cleisthenes
              Cleisthenes pinetorum Jordan and Starks, 1904


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cleisthenes pinetorum Jordan and Starks, 1904



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Sôhachi
    pointhead flounder
    sohachi flounder
Japanese
    Souhachi
Korean
    Yong-ga-ja-mi
Mandarin Chinese
    Cháng bó
    Gao yan dié
    Gāo yǎn dié
    松木高眼鲽
    高眼拟庸鲽
    松木高眼鰈
    高眼擬庸鰈



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cleisthenes pinetorumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory