Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis nigri
   NamebankID: 3855895
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855895   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Cephalopholis
              Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis nigri (Guenther, 1859)
Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859)



Common Names:
Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Creole, Portuguese
    Colo bobô
    Cota uê
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Cota uÍ
    Colo bobô
    Cota uê
English
    Niger hind
    orangespotted sea perch
    Niger seabass
    Orange-spotted sea perch
French
    Mérou
    Mérou du Niger
Mandarin Chinese
    黑九棘鲈
    黑九棘鱸
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Garoupa-preta
    Colo bobô
    Cota uê
    Garoupa-do-Niger
    Garoupa-negra
Spanish
    Cherna del Niger



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalopholis nigriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory