Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropyge shepardi
   NamebankID: 3855885
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855885   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Centropyge Kaup, 1860
              Centropyge shepardi Randall and Yasuda, 1979


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropyge shepardi Randall and Yasuda, 1979



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Shepards dværgkejserfisk
English
    Mango angelfish
    Shepard's angelfish
    Shepard's pygmy anglefish
Japanese
    Daidaiyakko
Mandarin Chinese
    施巴德刺尻鱼
    施氏刺尻鱼
    橘红新娘
    施巴德刺尻魚
    施氏刺尻魚
    橘紅新娘



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropyge shepardiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory