Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Canthigaster bennetti
   NamebankID: 3855800
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855800   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Tetraodontidae
                                  Canthigaster Swainson, 1839
                                    Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Canthigaster benetti
Canthigaster benetti (Bleeker, 1854)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | English | Finnish | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kumak | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Rapanui | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Mooi tobie
Cebuano
    Butiti
    Buriring
    Butete
English
    Bennett's sharpnose puffer
    Bennett's toby
    Brownback toby
    Exquisite toby
    roseband toby
    Bennett's pufferfish
Finnish
    Ripsipallokala
French
    Bourse de sable
    Poisson ballon
Ilokano
    Butiti
Japanese
    Kazarikinchakufugu
Kagayanen
    Butiti
Kumak
    Phowot
Mahl
    Thundigu-koli
Malayalam
    Chundu
    ചൂണ്ട്
    ചുണ്ടു 
Mandarin Chinese
    点线扁背鲀
    笨氏尖鼻鲀
    笨氏尖鼻魨
    點線扁背魨
Rapanui
    Huehue
Samoan
    Sue-'afa
Tagalog
    Butete
Tahitian
    Huehue
Waray-waray
    Butete
unspecified
    roseband toby
    Phowot



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Canthigaster bennettiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory