Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Atherina breviceps
   NamebankID: 3855492
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855492   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Atherininae
              
                Atherina breviceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina breviceps Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina breviceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Kaapse spierinkie
Danish
    Kap-stribefisk
English
    cape silverside
French
    Athérine du Cap
Mandarin Chinese
    短頭真銀漢魚
    短头真银汉鱼
Portuguese
    Rei de Cabo
Spanish
    Pejerrey del Cabo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atherina brevicepsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory