Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogonichthys ocellatus
   NamebankID: 3855363
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855363   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Apogonidae
                                  Apogonichthys
                                    Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Pangasinan | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Ogies-kardinaal
Bikol
    Bagsang
English
    Ocellated cardinalfish
    ocellated cardinal
Ilokano
    Mamaong
Japanese
    Mato-shibori
Malayalam
    Poothanachala
    പൂത്തന് ചാള
    പൂതാനചാള 
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    眼斑原天竺鲷
    鳍斑天竺鱼
    眼斑原天竺鯛
    鰭斑天竺魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Ibis pula
Pangasinan
    Tatabig
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
    Ibis pula
unspecified
    Mamaong



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogonichthys ocellatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory