Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon thermalis
   NamebankID: 3855361
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855361   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon thermalis Cuvier, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon thermalis Cuvier, 1829
Apogon thermalis Cuvier
Apogon thermalis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Germaskerde-kardinaal
English
    Half-barred cardinal
    Masked cardinal
    Masked cardinalfish
    translucent cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    条腹天竺鲷
    條腹天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
unspecified
    translucent cardinalfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon thermalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory