Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchoa starksi
   NamebankID: 3855247
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855247   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoa
              Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa starksi (Gilbert and Pierson in Jordan and Evermann, 1898)
Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel starksova
English
    Starks's anchovy
    Stark's anchovy
French
    Anchois de Stark
    Anchois queue noire
    Anchois de Starks
Mandarin Chinese
    斯塔克小鳀
    斯塔克小鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Anchoa rabo negro
    Carnada
    Carnada azul
    Carnada verde
    Anchoa de Stark
    Mejúa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchoa starksiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory