Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchoa nasus
   NamebankID: 3855243
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855243   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Engraulidae
                        Engraulinae
                          Anchoa Jordan and Evermann, 1927
                            Anchoa nasus (Kner and Steindachner, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Anchoa naso
Anchoa naso (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)
Anchoa nasus (Kner and Steindachner, 1867)
Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel nosatá
English
    Anchovy
    longnose anchovy
    bignose anchovy
French
    Anchois bécard
    Anchois samase
Mandarin Chinese
    长吻小鳀
    长鼻小鳀
    長吻小鯷
    長鼻小鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa blanca
    Anchoa
    Colorado
    Bocona
    Colorada
    Pelada
    Anchoa samasa
    Rubia del Mar
    Samasa
    Anchoa trompuda
    Anchoveta blanca
    Chamache
    Mejúa
    Chimiña pelada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchoa nasusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory