Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amblygaster leiogaster
   NamebankID: 3855199
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855199   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Amblyogaster
              Amblyogaster leiogaster


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847)
Amblyogaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847)
Amblyogaster leiogaster



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Czech | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Javanese | Kuyunon | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Lupnos
    Taporok
Cebuano
    Tamban
    Tabagak
Chavacano
    Tabagak
Czech
    Sled indooceánský
    Sleď indooceánský
Danish
    Almindelig glatmavesardin
Davawenyo
    Tamban
English
    Smooth-belly sardinella
    smoothbelly sardinella
French
    Sardinelle daniva
    sardinella daniva
Hiligaynon
    Tuloy
    Tamban
Japanese
    Yamato-mizun
Javanese
    Ciro
    Siro, Ciro
    Lemuru
    Siro
Kuyunon
    Turay
Makassarese
    Sibula
Malay
    Tamban beluru
    Lemuru
Malayalam
    Keerimeen
    കീരിമീന്
    കീരിമീന് 
Mandarin Chinese
    沙丁鱼
    鳁仔
    沙丁魚
    鰮仔
    平胸圆腹砂
    细腹小沙丁鱼
    钝腹鲱
    平胸圓腹砂
    細腹小沙丁魚
    鈍腹鯡
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kasig
Spanish
    Sardinela daniva
Surigaonon
    Barunday
Swahili
    Dagaa-papa
Tagalog
    Tamban
    Tabagak
Vietnamese
    Cá Lầm
    Cá L?m
Waray-waray
    Tamban



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amblygaster leiogasterSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory