Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bucephala islandica
   NamebankID: 3854429
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854429   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Anatidae
      Bucephala Baird, SF 1858
        Bucephala islandica (Gmelin) 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bucephala islandica (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin) 1789
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin)
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin, 1789)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    IJslandse Brilduiker
English
    Barrow's Goldeneye
    Barrow’s Goldeneye
    Rock mountain garrot
    Rocky Mountain goldeneye
French
    garrot d'islande
German
    Spatelente
Italian
    Quattrocchi islandico
Japanese
    キタホオジロガモ
Spanish
    Porrón islandico
Swedish
    Islandsknipa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bucephala islandicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory