Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Clangula hyemalis
   NamebankID: 3854424
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854424   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Anatidae
      Clangula Leach 1819
        Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus) 1758
Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    IJseend
English
    Long-tailed Duck
    Long-tailled Duck
    old squaw
    southerly old squaw
    Hound
    Old wife
    oldsquaw
    calloo
    cockawee
    coween
    John Connolly
    long-tail
    old Billy
    old granny
    old injun
    old molly
    quandy
    scoldenore
    scolder
    south-southerly
    squeaking duck
    swallow-tailed duck
    uncle Huldy
    winter duck
French
    Harelde de Miquelon
    Harelde boréale
    harelde kakawi
German
    Eisente
Hebrew
    ברווז קרח
Italian
    Moretta codona
Japanese
    コオリガモ
Russian
    Moryanka
    Морянка
Spanish
    Havelda
    Pato Havelda
    Pato cola larga
Swedish
    Alfågel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clangula hyemalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory