Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas strepera
   NamebankID: 3854361
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854361   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Anas Linnaeus 1758
          Anas strepera Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas strepera Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Krakeend
English
    Gadwall
    gray duck
    Common Gadwall
    blarting duck
    bleating duck
    creek duck
    gray wigeon
    red-wing
    speckle-belly
French
    canard chipeau
German
    Schnatterente
Hebrew
    ברווז אפור
Italian
    Canapiglia
Japanese
    オカヨシガモ
Russian
    Seraya Utka
    Утка серая
    Серая утка
Spanish
    Anade friso
    Pato friso
Swedish
    Snatterand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas streperaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory