Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Upupa epops
   NamebankID: 3853820
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3853820   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Upupiformes
            Upupidae
              Upupa Linnaeus 1758
                Upupa epops Linnaeus 1758
                  Upupa epops africana Bechstein, 1811
                  Upupa epops ceylonensis Reichenbach, 1853
                  Upupa epops epops Linnaeus, 1758
                  Upupa epops longirostris Jerdon, 1862
                  Upupa epops major C. L. Brehm, 1855
                  Upupa epops marginata Cabanis & Heine, 1859
                  Upupa epops senegalensis Swainson, 1837
                  Upupa epops waibeli Reichenow, 1913


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Upupa epops Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Hop
English
    Eurasian Hoopoe
    hoopoe
    Common Hoopoe
Finnish
    harjalintu
French
    Huppe fasciée
German
    Wiedehopf
Hebrew
    דוכיפת
Italian
    Upupa
Japanese
    ヤツガシラ
Russian
    Удод
    Udod
    Удод райский
Spanish
    Abubilla
Swedish
    Härfågel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Upupidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Upupa epopsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory