Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dacelo novaeguineae
   NamebankID: 3853710
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3853710   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Coraciiformes
      Dacelonidae
        Dacelo Leach 1815
          Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann) 1783


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783)
Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann) 1783



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Laughing Kookaburra
French
    Martin-chasseur géant
German
    Jägerliest
Japanese
    ワライカワセミ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcedinidae
Dacelonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dacelo novaeguineaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory