Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Prioniturus platurus
   NamebankID: 3853319
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3853319   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Psittaciformes
            Psittacidae
              Psittacinae
                Prioniturus Wagler 1832
                  Prioniturus platurus (Vieillot, 1818)
                    Prioniturus platurus platurus (Vieillot, 1818)
                    Prioniturus platurus sinerubris Forshaw, 1971
                    Prioniturus platurus talautensis Hartert, 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Prioniturus platurus (Vieillot, 1818)
Prioniturus platurus (Vieillot) 1818



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Golden-mantled Racquet-tail
    Golden-mantled Racket-tail
    Golden-mantled Racquet-tailed Parrot
    Golden Mantled Racquet Tail
    Golden Mantled Racket-tailed Parrot
French
    Palette à manteau d'or
German
    Goldmantelpapagei
Japanese
    ウチワインコ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Prioniturus platurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory