Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Columbina cyanopis
   NamebankID: 3852307
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3852307   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Columbidae
      Columbina Spix 1825
        Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln) 1870


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln) 1870
Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln, 1870)
Columbina cyanopsis



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Blauwoogsteenduif
English
    Blue-eyed Ground-Dove
    Blue-eyed Ground Dove
French
    Colombe aux yeux bleus
German
    Blauaugentäubchen
Japanese
    アオヒメバト



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Columbidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Columbina cyanopisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory